Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice provides information on how Grace Edy collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website to subscribe for the services.

It is important that you read this privacy notice which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

 

Important information and who we are

Grace Edy is the controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices please contact Grace.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Name: Grace Edy

Email address: grace@theworklifeandleadershipcoaching.co.uk

Postal address: 72a Station Road, Shalford, Guildford, GU4 8HD

Telephone number: +44 7563 877282

 

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Technical Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data.

We explain these categories of data here.

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our services;
    • create an account on our website (if any);
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)        analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(b)       advertising networks inside or outside the EU; and

(c)        search information providers inside or outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order.
  • To manage your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To improve our website, products/services, marketing or customer relationships.
  • To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

 

How we share your personal data

We may share your personal data with third parties to whom we refer you to and to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found here.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. For example, you have a right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact me.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.